Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.bestbrokers.co.za.

Privacy Policy

 

1.Purpose

Best Brokers (Pty) Ltd hereafter referred to Best Brokers, will maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) when processing your personal information. The purpose of this notice is to inform our clients about the type and use of personal information that we collect, the ways in which it is collected, the sharing, protection and storage thereof.

2.Type of Personal Information Collected Personal information collected by Best Brokers can include your name, contact details, birth date, identity number, gender, employment details, marital status, family particulars, bank account number, financial information etc.

 3.How do Best Brokers collect personal information? Best Brokers collects personal information either directly from the client, the employer or through financial services intermediaries. In certain instances, Best Brokers may appoint third parties to collect information on its behalf. The source from which personal information is obtained, if not directly from you, will be disclosed.

  1. Use of personal information After obtaining consent, the personal information collected or held by Best Brokers may be used, stored, transferred, disclosed or shared for the following purposes: Providing financial and intermediary services; Providing discretionary financial services; Obtaining quotations, for underwriting and processing applications for financial services delivery;

Processing complaints or claims; Providing ongoing administration services for the duration of the contract; Fulfilling a transaction on request of a client; or If permission is given, Best Brokers may use your personal or other information to tell you about products and services.

5.Personal information collected from our website: Best Brokers respect your rights to confidentiality and privacy, and we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy whilst using the website. Some of the pages on our website, like the complaints and enquiry form allow you to voluntarily submit personal information. In all these cases, the information that you submit will only be used for the express purpose for which it was intended. It will not be made available to any third party unless it is to perform specific functions on our behalf like technical support.  Such parties shall however not be entitled to use your information for any purpose other than the function for which they were employed.

  1. Non-personal information that we may record: During your visit to our website, our operating system may automatically record some general information about your visit. Information recorded by our operating system may include: The internet domain for your internet service; The type of browser that you are using; The type of operating system that you are using; The date and time of your visit, as well as the specific pages that you visited; The address of the previous website that you were visiting, if you landed on our website through a link on another website. The information that may be recorded in terms of this paragraph is used for statistical analysis, the ultimate intention of which is to make our website as useful and user-friendly as possible. Please note that the above list may vary and be updated from time to time, but no personal information about any individual visiting our site, will be recorded in this manner.
  2. Sharing of personal information If you give us consent, Best Brokers may share your personal information with persons or organisations outside of Best Brokers. Where Best Brokers discloses personal information to intermediaries, other financial institutions or any other third parties, the third parties will be obliged to use that personal information only for the reasons and purposes it was disclosed for. Best Brokers may be obliged to disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, or for the purposes of protecting the interest of clients, for example fraud prevention or to give effect to an agreement.

8.Securing personal information Best Brokers will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information in secured environments, for example on secured servers in a protected data centre.

  1. How you can review and correct your personal information You can request to review your personal information contained in Best Brokers records at any time to correct or update the information. If the purpose for which your personal information was requested initially does not exist anymore, for example you no longer have a contract, you may request information held by the company to be removed. However, Best Brokers may decline your request to delete the information from its records if other legislation requires the continued retention thereof or if it has been de-identified.
  2. Links to other sites: Our website may include links to other websites which we believe might be of value to you. Should you follow any of these links, you may be directed to websites which are beyond our control. Accordingly, our Privacy Policy does not apply to these external links or the websites visited by following these links. If you visit a website that is linked to our site, you should consult that site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Notice, please contact us on info@bestbrokers.co.za

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements